M5POST
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   M5POST - BMW M5 Forum > F10 M5 Forum > BMW M5 (F10) General Forum

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-18-2013, 01:17 PM   #1
Simon H
Second Lieutenant
Simon H's Avatar
7
Rep
297
Posts

 
Drives: MCB M5
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

OMG ! Whats happened.

Hi Chaps,
How many of you have hit the Limit button, when going for the M1 button, and thought, OMG !, whats happened ?. Done it a few times now, and everytime, it still surprises me , regards, SIMON.

Last edited by Simon H; 04-18-2013 at 01:31 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 01:26 PM   #2
URBAN LEGEND
Champ
URBAN LEGEND's Avatar
United_States
31
Rep
2,113
Posts

 
Drives: '13 M5, '13 ZL1
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Houston

iTrader: (0)

What's a limit button?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 01:29 PM   #3
RPiM5
Brigadier General
RPiM5's Avatar
92
Rep
4,860
Posts

 
Drives: Riviera Blue F10 M5(Mika)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington, D.C.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by URBAN LEGEND View Post
What's a limit button?
I think that button is only in the 550i Stage 4. It's to limit the power because it makes so much more than the F10 M5.

Sorry just had to do some teasing. I'll be quiet now.
__________________
Why did Santa Claus buy a BMW M5 instead of an M4? Because he needed the back seats for his Ho Ho Ho's.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 01:31 PM   #4
URBAN LEGEND
Champ
URBAN LEGEND's Avatar
United_States
31
Rep
2,113
Posts

 
Drives: '13 M5, '13 ZL1
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Houston

iTrader: (0)

I see. I don't have that one.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 01:31 PM   #5
JOHNBMWM5
Live for today tomorrow never comes
JOHNBMWM5's Avatar
United Kingdom
85
Rep
5,346
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 M6 GC CP
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon H View Post
Hi Chaps,
How many of you have hit the Limit button, when going for the M1 button, and thought, OMG !, whats happened ?. Done it a few times now, and everytime, it still surprises me, regards, SIMON.
I went to put the cruise on and hit M2 scared the shit out of the wife.
__________________
Live for now, life is too short.
2015 M6 GC with CP Alpine & Sakhir
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 02:24 PM   #6
BC87
Second Lieutenant
BC87's Avatar
United_States
3
Rep
218
Posts

 
Drives: 13 M5
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPiM5 View Post
I think that button is only in the 550i Stage 4. It's to limit the power because it makes so much more than the F10 M5.

Sorry just had to do some teasing. I'll be quiet now.
__________________
carlsturm - My E60 M5 suffers from "RPM lag" - I'm not concerned with F10 turbo lag
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 11:56 PM   #7
UniqueCheese
Private First Class
United Kingdom
3
Rep
147
Posts

 
Drives: F10 M5
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (1)

The limit button is not on the US-spec M5's. The UK-spec ones have a different set of buttons on the left of the steering wheel. One of them is labelled "LIM". It activates the speed limiter set to the current speed. The cruise control +/- buttons can then be used to change this arbitrary ceiling. The car won't accelerate beyond this speed unless you stomp on the lol pedal, or the system is deactivated. If you do mash the lol pedal, the limit remains set, so once you dip below that speed again it will enforce again.

The idea is that you can set the limit to the speed limit of the road you're on, and then drive however you wish, safe in the knowledge that you won't accidentally be speeding.

When I moved to the US, I wondered why the US ones don't have them.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 02:56 AM   #8
JOHNBMWM5
Live for today tomorrow never comes
JOHNBMWM5's Avatar
United Kingdom
85
Rep
5,346
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 M6 GC CP
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by UniqueCheese View Post
The limit button is not on the US-spec M5's. The UK-spec ones have a different set of buttons on the left of the steering wheel. One of them is labelled "LIM". It activates the speed limiter set to the current speed. The cruise control +/- buttons can then be used to change this arbitrary ceiling. The car won't accelerate beyond this speed unless you stomp on the lol pedal, or the system is deactivated. If you do mash the lol pedal, the limit remains set, so once you dip below that speed again it will enforce again.

The idea is that you can set the limit to the speed limit of the road you're on, and then drive however you wish, safe in the knowledge that you won't accidentally be speeding.

When I moved to the US, I wondered why the US ones don't have them.
They probably do not have police hiding up lay-bys and slip-roads with speed cameras.
__________________
Live for now, life is too short.
2015 M6 GC with CP Alpine & Sakhir
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 04:26 AM   #9
johntomferg
Lieutenant
United_States
8
Rep
581
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 BMW M5
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Columbia, TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbmw6 View Post
They probably do not have police hiding up lay-bys and slip-roads with speed cameras.
Oh sure we do, but more often than not we have something much more dangerous: reruns of shows featuring iconic cops



Name:  roscoe.jpg
Views: 460
Size:  24.0 KB Name:  bufordtjustice.jpg
Views: 467
Size:  11.2 KB Name:  tjhooker.jpg
Views: 467
Size:  5.1 KB
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 04:40 AM   #10
JOHNBMWM5
Live for today tomorrow never comes
JOHNBMWM5's Avatar
United Kingdom
85
Rep
5,346
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 M6 GC CP
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johntomferg View Post
Oh sure we do, but more often than not we have something much more dangerous: reruns of shows featuring iconic cops



Attachment 848486 Attachment 848487 Attachment 848488
Love it.
__________________
Live for now, life is too short.
2015 M6 GC with CP Alpine & Sakhir
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 05:33 AM   #11
Simon H
Second Lieutenant
Simon H's Avatar
7
Rep
297
Posts

 
Drives: MCB M5
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johntomferg View Post
Oh sure we do, but more often than not we have something much more dangerous: reruns of shows featuring iconic cops



Attachment 848486 Attachment 848487 Attachment 848488
BO and Luke Duke,
Now they were compulsory watching, as i was growing up in the 70s, just great, and Daisy Duke was a bit special, for a growing lad . Where abouts in America was that filmed ?, regards, SIMON.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 08:54 AM   #12
chillin4now
First Lieutenant
chillin4now's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
330
Posts

 
Drives: F10 M5 at Home
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Smocation

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon H View Post
BO and Luke Duke,
Now they were compulsory watching, as i was growing up in the 70s, just great, and Daisy Duke was a bit special, for a growing lad . Where abouts in America was that filmed ?, regards, SIMON.
Dukes of Hazzard was filmed in the "rural Georgia" part of California.
__________________
Because; whats behind me doesnt matter.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.




m5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST