M5POST
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   M5POST - BMW M5 Forum > F10 M5 Forum > Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Coding

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-12-2018, 08:03 PM   #1
EnderG60
Private First Class
26
Rep
179
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 / 2012 M3
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta Ga

iTrader: (0)

Changes to insturment cluster with coding?

So I saw something about being able to put a compass in the gauge cluster display at the bottom and the example showed one that had a volt meter showing on the lower right display.

How do you do this, and what other options are there for that screen?
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2018, 11:39 PM   #2
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

I got the compass working today on my '14 M5:

KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_GRAPH_ENABLE: aktiv
KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_HIMMELSRICHTUG_ENABLE: aktiv

HU_NBT => 3000 HMI => COMPASS: aktiv

This is one of those changes that doesn't take effect right away. But when I checked again a few hours later it shows. The compass is added to the "BC" button display info ring, so you can cycle through and get it.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 08:58 PM   #3
EnderG60
Private First Class
26
Rep
179
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 / 2012 M3
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta Ga

iTrader: (0)

Awesome, Ill give that a try.

Any idea where I can find info on changing the other parts?
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 09:19 PM   #4
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Just google for f10 hidden menu, there's lots of YouTube videos about the service menus.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 08:46 PM   #5
EnderG60
Private First Class
26
Rep
179
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 / 2012 M3
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta Ga

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
Just google for f10 hidden menu, there's lots of YouTube videos about the service menus.
None of that allows you to change anything in the gauge cluster.

In the actual f10 m5 hidden menu you tube video, that cluster has a voltmeter where mine shows the various efficiency, edc and steering settings.

Thats the kind of stuff I would like to change if possible.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 10:04 PM   #6
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

If you had searched "f10 hidden menu" and watched the first video that comes up
you would have seen "system voltage" as one of the cluster test options as the guy scrolls by. There's always been a voltmeter reading hidden somewhere, usually in the OBC on the older cars. But it doesn't show without much fooling around. If you've seen different, post a link.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2018, 06:13 AM   #7
EnderG60
Private First Class
26
Rep
179
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 / 2012 M3
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Atlanta Ga

iTrader: (0)

I guess I wasnt being clear, I was wondering if there were any other options you can have displayed in the gauge cluster. Such as boost pressure, or oil temps, or having your radio favorites list scroll there even when the HUD isnt in sport mode. Stuff like that.
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2018, 05:44 AM   #8
propernorf
New Member
propernorf's Avatar
No_Country
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 16' M5 F10
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Out

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
I got the compass working today on my '14 M5:

KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_GRAPH_ENABLE: aktiv
KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_HIMMELSRICHTUG_ENABLE: aktiv

HU_NBT => 3000 HMI => COMPASS: aktiv

This is one of those changes that doesn't take effect right away. But when I checked again a few hours later it shows. The compass is added to the "BC" button display info ring, so you can cycle through and get it.

I did it and it worked perfect, though I didn't turn on the HU_NBT => 3000 HMI => COMPASS: aktiv, and yet it's working. Do I need it on for some other function or am I missing something?
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2018, 04:32 PM   #9
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

I can probably remove that NBT config because it doesn't work on f10 M5. I think it was supposed to put compass under main menu / settings / instrument cluster so you could choose which displays get cycled through with the BC button, but it has no effect.
Appreciate 0
      02-07-2019, 12:33 AM   #10
dzz
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 535xi
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW  [0.00]
compas on Instrument cluster coded

on 2015 535xi F10 - see the pic below
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2019, 07:43 PM   #11
Beast27
Second Lieutenant
Beast27's Avatar
United_States
141
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 Alpine White/Black CP
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
I got the compass working today on my '14 M5:

KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_GRAPH_ENABLE: aktiv
KOMBI L6 BO => 3003 FZG_Ausstattung => KOMPASS_HIMMELSRICHTUG_ENABLE: aktiv

HU_NBT => 3000 HMI => COMPASS: aktiv

This is one of those changes that doesn't take effect right away. But when I checked again a few hours later it shows. The compass is added to the "BC" button display info ring, so you can cycle through and get it.
Mind taking a picture of your cluster to see what this looks like on an M5? interested in taking a stab at this for my '14
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2019, 03:42 PM   #12
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

No problem
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 3
Beast27141.00
OneExtra432.00
BMWM5NYC309.50

      02-13-2019, 11:08 AM   #13
X5autostart
New Member
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: X5
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: World

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzz View Post
on 2015 535xi F10 - see the pic below

How did you code the M logo onto the bottom right side of your dash? Iíve been told I can do it with BimmerCode but I canít figure out how to do it.
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2019, 08:31 PM   #14
BMWM5NYC
Captain
BMWM5NYC's Avatar
310
Rep
649
Posts

Drives: 2013 F10 Monte Carlo Blue M5
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
No problem
Looks like on the M5 it takes the mileage and odometer view away when you toggle to it. The previous pic of the 535xi kept the mileage showing at the same time.
__________________
Formally known as BMWM3NYC
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2019, 03:51 PM   #15
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMWM5NYC View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
No problem
Looks like on the M5 it takes the mileage and odometer view away when you toggle to it. The previous pic of the 535xi kept the mileage showing at the same time.
Correct, the mileage(s) displays cannot be seen while the compass is selected. This is the only info sub-display that hides it. All the others display in the bottom of the speedometer , but the compass displays instead in the center.
Appreciate 1
BMWM5NYC309.50

      02-15-2019, 04:22 PM   #16
Beast27
Second Lieutenant
Beast27's Avatar
United_States
141
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 Alpine White/Black CP
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLK View Post
Correct, the mileage(s) displays cannot be seen while the compass is selected. This is the only info sub-display that hides it. All the others display in the bottom of the speedometer , but the compass displays instead in the center.
I did this update today - about how long for it take effect? I'm assuming i have to go into my menu screen - info display and select it, then toggle through with the BC button...
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2019, 01:16 PM   #17
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

It couldn't have been more than about 2 hours between when I coded it and came back to check and saw that it had taken effect.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2019, 03:05 PM   #18
Beast27
Second Lieutenant
Beast27's Avatar
United_States
141
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 Alpine White/Black CP
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC

iTrader: (3)

assuming Compass is supposed to show up here... Info Display menu under settings...?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Beast27; 02-16-2019 at 06:52 PM.. Reason: .
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2019, 06:50 PM   #19
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

After successful coding on the compass, you won't find it in the Settings->Instrument Cluster menu like the other displays. So it always appears in the BC button display ring.

There may be a cluster firmware issue. It works on my '14 which had all modules updated with whatever I-step was from around July 2017. You mentioned you have a '13, and if the cluster firmware has not been updated since the build, maybe it doesn't contain the compass feature. As far as I can tell from ETK there isn't a difference between pre and post-LCI clusters, although the part number changed several times, the most recent part is supposed to work on all MY F10 M5's. I never paid attention to whether the compass is MY dependent when I was researching.

In retrospect, I think that the NBT coding step was not necessary. You could try reverting that particular parameter, wait, and see if the compass shows up.
Appreciate 1
Beast27141.00

      02-18-2019, 08:37 AM   #20
DjNiki4F10M5
Private
United_States
21
Rep
61
Posts

Drives: 14' M5 CP Monaco Blue
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

What did u guys use to code this ?
__________________
@DjNiki4
Appreciate 0
      02-18-2019, 07:16 PM   #21
Beast27
Second Lieutenant
Beast27's Avatar
United_States
141
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5 Alpine White/Black CP
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Charlotte, NC

iTrader: (3)

Bimmercode App for iphone (~$29) and Vgate Wifi iCar2 OBDII adapter (~$25) from amazon. Good Luck!
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2019, 08:44 PM   #22
TLK
Second Lieutenant
TLK's Avatar
72
Rep
273
Posts

Drives: '14 M5 CP, '12 550i, '04 545i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Following up on this I checked my car and all 3 coding changes I listed at the top of this thread are still set in my '14 M5 and the compass is working. There is no enable/disable option for it in I-drive, but it appears in the BC button ring.

My car starts with Range showing, and the first BC press gets me the compass. I have all displays checked in I-drive.

If you can't get the compass showing, you may need a firmware update for the KOMBI (cluster). My car was completely reflashed at the dealer 9/2017. As far as I can tell, there aren't any hardware differences for the F10 M5 KOMBI over the production run, so it seems like just a matter of what software is loaded.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.




m5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST