M5POST
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   M5POST - BMW M5 Forum > F10 M5 Forum > Regional Forums > ASIA

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-27-2016, 05:26 PM   #1
Philip Park
Enlisted Member
Philip Park's Avatar
South Korea
4
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: F10 m5 2013
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kyungkido korea

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Jb4 M5 - Sae Dyno Test On South Korea



yesterday i run dynotest wiy my F10 M5 2013 JB4 SETTING









RUN S.A.E MODE
NOT STD MODE....

Run result

runfile 0,1 : JB4 MAP1 SETTING 615~626HP / 83~84TORQUE
runfile 2 : JB4 MAP4 (OEM STOCK SETTING ) 515HP / 72TORQUE
runfile 3 : JB4 MAP2 SETTING 547HP / 75TORQUE

I think jb4 map2 program is something is trouble on my m5

sometimes i run map2 is over 6000rpm~ when its stop here 1seconds
and run overflow.... it

i think it's transmission is slip or A.F.R IS some need it..or fuel cut ?



http://blog.naver.com/rpm8300/220871230699

here is my blog on south korea have dyno video and more my data

__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2016, 05:42 PM   #2
ARC550
Major
364
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: M6, 550xi, X5, 720s, X5, 750xi
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip Park View Post


yesterday i run dynotest wiy my F10 M5 2013 JB4 SETTING









RUN S.A.E MODE
NOT STD MODE....

Run result

runfile 0,1 : JB4 MAP1 SETTING 615~626HP / 83~84TORQUE
runfile 2 : JB4 MAP4 (OEM STOCK SETTING ) 515HP / 72TORQUE
runfile 3 : JB4 MAP2 SETTING 547HP / 75TORQUE

I think jb4 map2 program is something is trouble on my m5

sometimes i run map2 is over 6000rpm~ when its stop here 1seconds
and run overflow.... it

i think it's transmission is slip or A.F.R IS some need it..or fuel cut ?



http://blog.naver.com/rpm8300/220871230699

here is my blog on south korea have dyno video and more my data

I had same results.. Map 2. Looks like your having issues with Stock tune. You need a Backend flash to run map 2 without hiccups.


I had same problem.

Also your map 1 was almost identical to mine.
Car is healthy!
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2016, 06:10 PM   #3
Philip Park
Enlisted Member
Philip Park's Avatar
South Korea
4
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: F10 m5 2013
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kyungkido korea

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARC550 View Post
I had same results.. Map 2. Looks like your having issues with Stock tune. You need a Backend flash to run map 2 without hiccups.


I had same problem.

Also your map 1 was almost identical to mine.
Car is healthy!


sir how to change map2 run flash ?

are you resolve this problem?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-27-2016, 08:03 PM   #4
ARC550
Major
364
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: M6, 550xi, X5, 720s, X5, 750xi
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip Park View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARC550 View Post
I had same results.. Map 2. Looks like your having issues with Stock tune. You need a Backend flash to run map 2 without hiccups.


I had same problem.

Also your map 1 was almost identical to mine.
Car is healthy!


sir how to change map2 run flash ?

are you resolve this problem?
You need a Ecu flash to run map 2 successfully. This is rather common.

Once you do that you should see considerable gains over the map 1.
Appreciate 0
      11-28-2016, 02:00 AM   #5
Philip Park
Enlisted Member
Philip Park's Avatar
South Korea
4
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: F10 m5 2013
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kyungkido korea

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARC550 View Post
I had same results.. Map 2. Looks like your having issues with Stock tune. You need a Backend flash to run map 2 without hiccups.


I had same problem.

Also your map 1 was almost identical to mine.
Car is healthy!

so you mean ecu resetting mean ? from bmw service center ?

or jb4 cand reflash it ?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-28-2016, 08:09 AM   #6
ARC550
Major
364
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: M6, 550xi, X5, 720s, X5, 750xi
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip Park View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARC550 View Post
I had same results.. Map 2. Looks like your having issues with Stock tune. You need a Backend flash to run map 2 without hiccups.


I had same problem.

Also your map 1 was almost identical to mine.
Car is healthy!

so you mean ecu resetting mean ? from bmw service center ?

or jb4 cand reflash it ?
You need a Tune.
You need an aftermarket tune from a reputable company.
Appreciate 0
      06-08-2017, 12:11 AM   #7
hjl113
Enlisted Member
hjl113's Avatar
South Korea
5
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: F10 M5
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip Park View Post
so you mean ecu resetting mean ? from bmw service center ?

or jb4 cand reflash it ?
필립님, 저 니M이다에요 ㅎㅎ

2번 맵 문제없이 쓰려면 결국 맵핑을 하라고 하네요...
근데 맵핑하면 JB4가 필요한지 ㅋㅋ
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.




m5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST